Flood Zones Explained: Zone X, A, AE and D for LA County Land

Updated 2026-10-18

A FEMA flood zone tells you how likely a piece of land is to flood. Zones that start with A or V are high risk: a 1% chance of flooding in any year. Zone X is moderate or minimal risk, and zone D means nobody has studied it. Of the 168,666 vacant lots in Los Angeles County, 14,030 (8%) are in a high-risk zone and 16,321 are in zone D.

What do the flood zone letters mean?

FEMA draws these zones on its Flood Insurance Rate Maps. Here is what each one found on LA County vacant land means:

ZoneRiskLA County lots
A1% chance of flooding in any year (the "100-year flood"); FEMA has not worked out the flood depth.High10,974
AE1% annual chance, with base flood elevations worked out, so you know how high to build.High1,704
AH1% annual chance of shallow ponding, usually 1 to 3 feet deep.High75
AO1% annual chance of shallow sheet flow, often on slopes, usually 1 to 3 feet deep.High1,155
VECoastal: 1% annual chance plus wave action of 3 feet or more.High122
X (shaded)0.2% annual chance (the "500-year flood"), or 1% chance at under 1 foot deep, or protected by a levee.Moderate17,871
X (unshaded)Outside the 500-year flood area.Minimal120,422
DFlood risk has not been studied. Not the same as safe.Unknown16,321

What does flood zone X mean?

Zone X is FEMA's moderate-to-minimal flood risk area. Unshaded X is outside the 500-year floodplain; shaded X has a 0.2% chance of flooding in any year, shallow 1% flooding under a foot deep, or levee protection. Federal rules do not require flood insurance in zone X.

138,293 of LA County's vacant lots are zone X, about 82% of them.

What does flood zone AE or A mean?

Zone AE is a high-risk area with a 1% chance of flooding in any year, where FEMA has calculated the base flood elevation. New buildings must have their lowest floor at or above that elevation, and a mortgage from a federally regulated lender on a building there requires flood insurance.

Zone A is the same 1% risk, but without a calculated flood elevation, so you may need a surveyor or engineer to work one out before you build. Zones AO and AH mark shallow flooding, often 1 to 3 feet deep, from sheet flow down slopes or ponding.

What does flood zone D mean?

Zone D means FEMA has not studied the area, so the flood risk is unknown. It is not a sign that the land is safe. Much of the high desert in north LA County is zone D.

The most zone D lots are in Acton (582), Lake Hughes (233), Green Valley (230), Northridge (217) and Palmdale (194).

Do I need flood insurance on vacant land?

Flood insurance covers buildings and their contents, not the land itself, so it is not required on an empty lot. Once you build in a high-risk zone (A or V) and borrow from a federally regulated or insured lender, flood insurance on the building is required.

Can you build on land in a flood zone?

Usually yes, with conditions. LA County takes part in the National Flood Insurance Program, so a new building in a high-risk zone needs a floodplain permit, and its lowest floor must sit at or above the base flood elevation. That can mean raising the pad, building on piers, or engineering for flood flow, which adds cost. Some lots, such as those in a regulatory floodway, may not be buildable at all. LA County Public Works handles floodplain permits in unincorporated areas; cities handle their own.

How do I check a lot's flood zone?

Every LandGrab parcel page shows its FEMA zone near the top. The official source is FEMA's Flood Map Service Center, where you can look up an address and download the map panel. Maps get revised through Letters of Map Revision, so check the date on the panel.

Which LA County areas have the most land in high-risk flood zones?

City or areaVacant lotsHigh-risk zoneShare
Caliche3,3002,40473%
Redman4,5372,12547%
Roosevelt8,2301,98624%
Sun Village2,8451,60957%
Alpine Butte2,34471130%
Black Butte7,0494677%
Lancaster6,8504046%
Del Sur3,5263299%
Palmdale4,7322666%
Mount Waterman3,0542568%
Green Valley68725637%
Fairmont4,1392105%
Pearblossom1,44717812%
Butte Valley3,7071584%
Antelope Acres6,4641072%
Acton1,851875%
Lake Hughes3297824%
Long Beach4535913%
Littlerock796506%
Los Angeles5,48045under 1%

Each city page lists lots inside and outside the flood zone. See also the fire hazard zone guide.

Sources

Counts are LandGrab's analysis of 2026 public data for vacant parcels in Los Angeles County, updated 2026-10-18. Maps change; confirm a specific lot with the county before you buy.